Privacy Policy - Clarity

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.claritywm.co.uk.

Our commitment to your privacy

Clarity Wealth Management LLP are committed to the privacy of its users. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we treat information obtained by us and the types of organisations to which we disclose your information, either from your use of this website or through the delivery of our services to you.

We may make changes to this privacy policy. We will publish the latest version of this policy on our website.

Any personal information you supply to Clarity Wealth Management via this website, or by other means, will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Although our website may contain links to other sites, these are outside of our control and are not therefore covered by this privacy policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

How long we retain your data

How long do you hold personal information about me?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is necessary. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for a specified minimum period. We also reserve the right to retain data indefinitely in case we need to refer to this information, even after you are no longer a client.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Your contact information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, then please get in touch with us:.

Telephone: 0800 2335599

Email: discover@claritywm.co.uk

Or write to us at:

Clarity Wealth Management LLP, Waterside House, The Plains, Totnes TQ9 5DW

Complaints regarding your data
If you wish to raise a concern or have any complaint about the way we are handling your data please write to: Data Protection Officer, Clarity Wealth Management, Waterside House, The Plains, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5DW.

Telephone: 0800 2335599

For your further protection and in the event you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Information Commissioners Office (‘ICO’).

Full details about the ICO can be found on its website ico.org.uk. or you can write to them:

Information Commissioners office
Wycliffe House
Water lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

When you use the Clarity Wealth Management website, you agree to us collecting and using information as we have described.

Telephone calls may be monitored and/or recorded.

Notwithstanding our rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, we do not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, our website.